Pigeon - Rock Pigeons natural habitat are cliff faces where they can tuck themselves into dry secure
hidey holes. With the increase of manmade structures pigeons have adapted their nesting habits. Now
they can be found nesting on everything from bridge overpasses to small nooks on houses. Most are
bluish gray but can be found in varying colors. They have a small head with a large “tubby” body and
small or short legs. Pigeons feed usually on seeds and grains but are opportunistic and will eat human
food and garbage in cities. They are homing birds and will return to an area year after year. If they
are damaging your home or business the best treatment would be to place deterrent spikes on ledges
and screen off any areas the birds have been nesting. Sometimes if the birds have been established
for longer periods of time, the population needs to be reduced by live trapping the birds and removing
them from the property.
Canada Goose – The average weight of a Canadian Goose is 15-17 pounds, but can be up to 24 pounds.
Usually the birds will pick mates of similar sizes with the male being the larger of the two. They prefer
large grassy areas near water and will usually have 2-3 loafing locations. They have long black necks
and heads with a white chin strap, large bodies, and black legs. They can eat as much as 3 pounds of
grass per day and will leave behind about 2 pounds of droppings. If they inhabit large fields, taste and
visual deterrents can be used to persuade the Geese to move to alternate locations. More aggressive
birds need a form of hazing using lasers to agitate them into moving. When they are in ponds or lakes,
flashing buoys can be used to disrupt sleep patterns and agitate the birds into moving.
Barn Owl - Barn owls have a large white heart shaped face. The underside is usually a light brown or
cream color, while the backside can be varying shades of brown or exhibit a red hue. They will eat small
mammals such as mice, moles, and other mammals young. They hunt at night and are usually found
in grasslands, marshes or fields, but can be found in residential areas. Barn owls are commonly found
nesting in barns, sheds, and in some attics. If they are nesting in your building it is recommended to
have a professional out to complete and inspection. They usually cause extensive damage and leave
behind large numbers of droppings. A simple screening job will likely not be the case for a barn owl
Mallard – The male and female mallards are similar in body shape, but like most species of birds the
male is more brightly colored than the female. While the female is all varying shades of grey and brown,
the male has a dark green head with a white band around its neck. Both male and female generally
have a patch of blue under the wings on either side. Mallards eat seeds, grains, larvae, and some
aquatic vegetation. They are aquatic birds so they are found near lakes, ponds, large bodies of water
and wetlands. It is not uncommon to see them in pools or water fountains. If you have Mallards in your
pools or fountains, simply covering the water will usually persuade the birds to leave your place alone.
If you have a situation where you are unable to use a cover or turn off the water, netting may be the
solution to your problem.
Great Blue Herons – The Heron is a large grey bird with long legs and a long pointed beak. They have
long loose feathers on an S shaped neck. The Herons primarily eat fish, but have been known to eat
small animals such as mice. Herons build their nests in trees near water and can usually be seen along
any type of body of water. They may be found near lakes and marshes but have also been known to
nest along roads near rivers. Many people have problems with Herons eating expensive fish from their
ponds, or water features. An option to prevent the loss of these fish is to install netting above the pond
where the bird is unable to reach the water and eat the fish.
American Crow - Crows are a large, all black bird. They have a distinctive cawing voice, and are usually
found in groups. They are highly intelligent birds and have been known to make tools out of things
from its environment. They will eat anything from road kill to garbage. It’s not uncommon for Crows
to steal eggs and young birds, of other species, from their nests. They build their own nests at the tops
if trees out of medium sized twigs and line it with hair, bark or needles. Crows will congregate inside
large structures like warehouses and parking garages. If they have decided to hang out in your garage or
warehouse, they may become aggressive to employees going about their day. The best solution would
be to install netting or screening where the birds are resting to prevent them from accessing ledges
where they feel secure. This will force the birds to find a new loafing site.
Cliff Swallow – Swallows are primarily found in open areas and nest on cliffs or manmade buildings.
Nests are made out of small mud pellets the birds are able to carry, and have a small opening usually off
to one side. The Swallow generally has a cream colored chest with dark brown or grey mixed coloring.
While the throat will typically have a red band. There is usually a light spot on the head that can vary
in color. These birds tend to live in large groups, and will assist others in finding food. Swallows eat
flying insects such as grasshoppers, mosquitoes, etc. When Swallows nest on the side of your home
the droppings they leave tend to be right next to doors or garages; places that a person tends to walk
frequently. The best treatment for these birds is to install screening at an angle effectively preventing
the birds from reaching the corners in which they build their nests.
Dark-Eyed Junco – The Junco is a small Sparrow. They have dark heads with coloring that fades to
a light grey on the chest and underside. The bird has a rounded “pot” belly and long tail. They are
ground feeders and eat primarily seeds. They will also eat small insects during the spring when they are
breeding. They can be found nesting in bushes, trees, and other places that they believe will give their
young the best chance of survival. Since they are ground feeders these birds are especially attracted to
houses that have bird feeders.
Ring-Billed Gull – Gulls are opportunistic and will eat everything from fish and rodents to grains and
garbage. They can usually be found near water sources of any kind as well as highly populated areas
such as garbage dumps and malls. These birds like to be near hearty food sources. They will breed with
other species of gulls to some hybrid species look similar. The Ring-Billed Gull has a large white body
and head with grey wings. The beak is yellow with a black ring around the tip. Its cousin the Western
Gull looks similar in appearance with the exception that the tip of its beak has a red spot on it. Gull
droppings can be highly corrosive to roofs and structures. If Gulls are nesting or frequently resting on
your roof then an overhead wire system would need to be installed to reduce the ability for the birds to
land and take off. This is a service that a trained professional is highly recommended for.
European Starling – Starlings are medium sized black birds with an incandescent green or purple sheen.
During the mating season their beaks will be a yellow or orange color; the rest of the year the beak is
black. These birds are aggressive nesters and will make their hoes anywhere; particularly in soffits, or
holes in siding. They will even force other birds out of their nests. Starlings tend to stay away from large
undeveloped forests. They will eat small animals such as mice, moles, etc. They also eat grains and
seeds. It’s very common to find Starlings at feeders, especially if there is suet. It is recommended that
a professional assist with any Starling problem you have on your home of office. Proper screening and
evaluations need to be completed to effectively abolish a Starling infestation.
Northern Flicker – Flickers are a brown bird with black spots that are prominent on both the underside
and top. The underside of the bird is usually a lighter tan than the top of the bird. The male will have a
red or yellow patch near the throat while the female is all brown. The red crested is the most common
of the Flickers. The yellow crested are fairly uncommon, but are found just as widely across the nation.
They mainly eat insects but will also eat snails, berries, and seeds. Flickers predominantly nest in trees
but have been known to nest in siding on houses or other structures. Taste and visual deterrents are
recommended to prevent Flickers from pecking on your building. Many times they will even bang on
chimney caps; placing spike on the cap will reduce the ability for the bird to reach the metal it seeks to
drum on. These treatments are also effective against other Woodpecker species.